We will be closed Thursday & Friday, September 21-22 in observance of Rosh Hashanah.
Visit Ipcontrol
Visit our LinkedIn page
Add us on Google Plus
Follow us on Twitter
Like our Facebook Page
Visit our Youtube channel
Visit our Wordpress blog

FXCore-Pro

Manage secure KVM functions over long distances with advanced OSD control and uncompressed signals

Clear
stack
123456

About the FXCore-Pro:

SmartAVI’s FXCore-Pro fiber optic matrix router that manages uncompressed audio/video signals and secure KVM functions over long-distances at high speeds.

Secure, Long-Range Routing Over Fiber Optics:

The FXCore-Pro delivers stunning HD DVI-D video and USB Keyboard-Mouse signals across long distances with the unsurpassed efficiency, flexibility, and security of fiber optic matrix routing.

Users connect to remote devices as far as 30 miles away with singlemode fiber optic cabling, while multimode users can connected to KVM-ready devices like computers up to 3,000 ft away. The FXCore-Pro also features support for USB peripheral signals from devices like printers, as well as optional RS-232 command support; the FXCore-Pro is an ideal management solution for any kind of uncompressed digital signal.

Highly Compatible with Digital Media and Command Signals:

The FXCore-Pro is digital media-friendly, capable of transmitting all popular video formats (AVI, MP4, FLV, Quicktime, etc…), stereo audio, and still imagery files to long-distance target devices in uncompressed, high definition 1080p (1920×1080 @ 60Hz). Better yet, the FXCore-Pro offers extended range for command signals, such as USB keyboard-mouse and RS-232.

An Ideal Matrix For Flexible Switching Anywhere:

As a matrix solution, the FXCore-Pro offers flexible signal switching between connected devices so any output port can be assigned signals from any input. This convenient switching method eliminates the need to physically reconfigure connections, ensuring signals can be sent to any output device without added hassle to the user.

The FXCore-Pro excels in all kinds of digital signal-rich environments, including hospitals, office buildings, data centers, transportation hubs, production studios, government complexes, and military facilities. Fiber optic technology has long been prized by high-profile industries for its secure design and reliable performance. The FXCore-Pro offers its users the same benefits, sending uncompressed signals across huge distances without risk of interception or quality loss; for top-tier signal switching, look no further than the FXCore-Pro.

Features:

  • Manage secure KVM (keyboard, video and mouse) on 8 PCs with 8 workstations over fiber optics
  • Device-to-matrix routing distance of 1,500 feet in multimode, 3,000 feet from device to device
  • Device to matrix routing distance of 15 miles in singlemode, 30 miles from device to device
  • Supports uncompressed DVI-D video, stereo audio and RS-232 control
  • Supports On Screen Display (OSD) control and optional broadcasting functionality
  • Fiber optic plug type LC

Includes:

  • (1) FXCore-Pro (FXCM-MX0404 4×4 to FXCM-MX1616 16×16) fiber optic matrix router
  • (1) Power supply
  • (1) User Manual
  • (SUGGESTED) FDX-TX3000 multimode transmitter
  • (SUGGESTED) FDX-RX3000 multimode receiver
  • Government and Defense Operations
  • Security Control Centers
  • Medical Campuses
  • Airports and Air Traffic Control Centers
  • Academic Institutions
  • Industrial Work Areas
  • Sound Stages and Recording Studios
  • Information Kiosks and Displays
  • Convention Centers
  • Sports Arenas and Public Facilities
PART NO. DESCRIPTION (Multimode)
Input Connector Full Duplex multimode LC (Connecting to TX and RX units requires LC to LC connectors.)
Type 8 singlemode/multimode full duplex LC fiber optic inputs and outputs
Wavelength 850nm, VCSEL Class 1 AEL Laser
Operating Distance Up to 3,000 feet in Multimode
Up to 15 miles in SInglemode
Connector Compliance FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd
FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd
Receiver Sensitivity -21 dB Max
TX Output Optical Power (Average) -10dBm
RX Input Optical modulation amplitude (min) -17dBm
Channel Routing 8×8 Non blocking
Control RS-232 9600bps
Front panel LCD 2×20
PART NO. DESCRIPTION (Singlemode)
Power 110V/220V internal power supply 40W
Video Format: DVI-D Single Line
Maximum Pixel Clock: 165 MHz
Resolution: Up to 1920 x 1200 @60Hz
Audio Compatibility Signal Type – Stereo Audio
Bandwidth – 15MHz, 0dB
Impedance – 10K Ohm
RS-232 Speed: Up to 115 Kbps
General Operating Temp.: 0-55 °C (32-131°F)
Storage Temp.: -20-85 °C (-4-185 °F)
Humidity: Up to 95%
Dimensions 17” (43 cm) x 10.6” (26.9cm) x 1.75” (4.5cm)

This is an example of what a setup would look like.
For more detailed information on specific models, call the number in the upper right corner of your screen.
FXCore-Pro Fiber Matrix Diagram #1
FXCore-Pro Fiber Matrix Diagram #2
FXCore-Pro Fiber Matrix Diagram #3

PART NO. DESCRIPTION (Multimode)
FXCM-MX0404S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 4 PCs x 4 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0404, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX0408S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 4 PCs x 8 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0408, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX0412S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 4 PCs x 12 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0412, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX0804S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 8 PCs x 4 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0804, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX0808S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 8 PCs x 8 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0808, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX0812S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 8 PCs x 12 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0812, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX1204S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 12 PCs x 4 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX1204, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX1208S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 12 PCs x 8 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX1208, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX1212S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 12 PCs x 12 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX1212, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCM-MX1616S FXCore Fiber Optic Multimode 16 PCs x 16 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX1616, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FDX-TX3000S DVI-D, Audio, USB Keyboard and Mouse, and RS-232 Fiber Optic Multimode Transmitter. Includes: [FDX-TX3000, PS5VD4A]
FDX-RX3000S DVI-D, Audio, USB Keyboard and Mouse, and RS-232 Fiber Optic Multimode Receiver. Includes: [FDX-RX3000, PS5VD4A]
PART NO. DESCRIPTION (Singlemode)
FXCS-MX0404S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 4 PCs x 4 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0404, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX0408S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 4 PCs x 8 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0408, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX0412S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 4 PCs x 12 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0412, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX0804S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 8 PCs x 4 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0804, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX0808S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 8 PCs x 8 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0808, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX0812S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 8 PCs x 12 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX0812, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX1204S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 12 PCs x 4 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX1204, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX1208S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 12 PCs x 8 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX1208, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX1212S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 12 PCs x 12 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX1212, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FXCS-MX1616S FXCore Fiber Optic Singlemode 16 PCs x 16 Users KVM Matrix Switch. Includes: [FXCM-MX1616, SM-CSW, & CCPWR06]
FDX-TX3500S DVI-D, Audio, USB Keyboard and Mouse, and RS-232 Fiber Optic Singlemode Transmitter Includes: [FDX-TX3500, PS5VD4A]
FDX-RX3500S DVI-D, Audio, USB Keyboard and Mouse, and RS-232 Fiber Optic Singlemode Receiver. Includes: [FDX-RX3500, PS5VD4A]

Additional Information

Configurations

4×4, 4×8, 4×12, 8×4, 8×8, 8×12, 12×4,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FXCore-Pro”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *