CALL US TOLL FREE:

(702) 800-0005 (888) 994-7427 Mon-Thu 8am-5pm, Fri 8am-3pm PST

CALL US TOLL FREE: (702) 800-0005(888) 994-7427

Mon-Thu 8am-5pm, Fri 8am-3pm PST

FDX-3500

Discontinued.
For the extension of any USB keyboard and mouse, stereo audio, DVI-D, and RS-232 signals up to 15 kilometers.

The FDX-3500 consists of a transmitter and receiver that extend KVM, DVI-D, audio and RS-232 signals. It is a professional quality KVM capable of extending signals up to 15 Kilometers over a single SingleMode fiber optic cable.
  • Top Signal Quality at Maximum Extension Over Singlemode Fiber (15 Km)
  • Superior Image Quality at all Resolutions
  • Video Resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 at 60Hz (1280 x 1024 at 75Hz)
  • Customizable/Programmable DDC Table
  • Supports USB Keyboard/Mouse
  • Touch Screen Compatible
  • Supports Stereo Audio
  • Supports DVI-D
  • Supports RS-232 Control from 300bps to 115,000bps
  • Supports all USB Keyboards Fully Transparent
  • Fiber Plug Type LC, Singlemode
  • Compatible With all Operating Systems
  • Compatible With all Major KVM Switches
  • Compact Metal Casing
  • Corporate or Educational Presentations
  • Financial (Remote Servers/User Control)
  • Call Centers
  • Industrial (Long-Range Workstation Isolation)
  • Information Terminals/Kiosks
  • Airport Installations (Air Traffic Control/Passenger Information)
  • KVM Extension where Exceptional Quality of Signal is Crucial
  • Medical (Remote Operation Away from Sensitive/Magnestic Equipment)
  • Recording (for Large Studios where Editing/Mixing Stations are Compact and/or Require Complete Silence)
Video Data
Input Interface DVI-D Female (Single-Link)
Resolution 1920x1200 at 60Hz
DDC Internal Table can be Re-programmed
Audio
Signal Type Stereo Audio
Bandwidth 15MHz, 0dB
Impedance 10K Ohm
Connector 3.5mm Stereo Mini Female
Other:
RS-232 Data up to 115,000bps
USB USB Keyboard and Mouse Compliant
Fiber Extender Duplex LC Connector Eye Safety Designed to meet Laser Class 1 comply with En60825-1 Operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm Distance 15km 1310nm FP
Dimensions 4.5"x5.5"x1.70"
Weight 8 lbs
This is an example of what a setup would look like. For more detailed information on specific models, call the number to the right side of your screen. FDX-3500 DVI Fiber
Model# Description
FDX-3500S Point to Point DVI-D, USB Keyboard & Mouse, Audio and RS232 over Singlemode Fiber Extender. Includes: [FDX-TX3500, FDX-RX3500, 2 X (PS5VD4A)]